Privacy Policy
The Community College of Baltimore County Foundation is a 501 (c) (3) nonprofit organization dedicated to advancing the mission of CCBC by building relationships, securing philanthropic support and stewarding assets. We take data security and the privacy of your personal information very seriously. 

Under the leadership of the board of directors, the CCBC Foundation seeks contributions from alumni, local businesses, corporations, employees, foundations, and individuals to support student scholarships, cultural and curriculum development, facilities and equipment needs and other programs and activities that benefit the college. The Foundation maintains the records of these constituents including past, current, and prospective supporters and participants in groups or events that we organize to keep you informed of relevant news, events and programming that provides ways you can support CCBC financially or engage with us. 

Data Usage and Collection 
Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information. As such, we want to be transparent with you about the information we use and collect.

We collect information through the following mediums:

  •  If you choose to send us a message or complete an electronic form with personal information, we will use the information for purposes you authorized. 
  •  CCBC supplied information. 
  •  Publicly available information and partner provided public information. 

We will use this information to process and acknowledge your gift, respond to inquiries, send you information about events, programs, opportunities to support and update your record. If you make a gift in honor/memorial or in tribute, we may share your information with the honoree, their family or the fund representative unless you request to be anonymous. Notification of gifts in honor or memorial will not include the gift amount. 

We may also use your information to acknowledge your gift in our alumni and friend’s magazine, Emerge, our annual and endowment report, and giving appeals.

We will not share personal information unless required to do so by law or through legal proceedings.

Our website, our analytics software, and selected third-party online networks store fragments of information, called cookies, in your web browser. We may use these cookies to measure the performance of our website's content, functionality, or services. Please review your Internet browser's help file for instructions on rejecting or deleting cookies.

Information Sharing
The CCBC Foundation may hire a third-party vendor, contractor, or consultant to provide business services that help us update our records, conduct screening or other services. As such, when we contract, we ensure through written agreement that our third-party vendor specifies industry-standard requirements for data encryption and other security practices. We also require that our vendors comply with our privacy policy. 

Communicating and Updating Information
The CCBC Foundation may contact you via phone, email, mail or other identified means of communication to share with you the impact of your gift, update you on what’s happening on campus, invite you to events, or programs and or share information about ways you can support your interests through our fundraising initiatives.

Updating your information will keep you informed and engaged in our work and enable us to ensure that we are being great stewards of your dollars. You may do this by logging into our system.

At any time, you may opt out of any communication you receive by unsubscribing, letting our callers know your preference or submitting in writing your wishes. 

We will maintain your information in our donor system indefinitely or until you request in writing otherwise. 

You may email foundation@ccbcmd.edu or call 443-840-3335 to update your information, request to be removed from our communication list (email, mail, phone, etc.) or answer any questions you may have regarding your record, financial support or to correct inaccuracies. 

Our Commitment to Security 
The CCBC Foundation maintains industry standard security systems to protect against loss or misuse of the data we maintain.  This includes industry standard systems, software and encryption technologies that process personal identifying information or financial data.

It is our commitment to protect your data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

In the event, your information is compromised as a result of a breach, the CCBC Foundation will notify in a timely manner, those individuals whose information has been compromised. We commit to fully and thoroughly investigate the breach and take corrective action in accordance with the law. 

Users, Children and Minors
The CCBC Foundation complies with the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect the personal information of children and minors. Individuals under the age of 13 should not submit, share or post information. 

Contact Us
Thank you for visiting our webpage. Should you need more information or have any questions, we welcome the opportunity to talk with you. Please reach us at foundation@ccbcmd.edu or call 443-840-3335 or write/mail us at CCBC Foundation, Office of Institutional Advancement – College Community Center 240, 7200 Sollers Point Road, Baltimore, MD 21222. 

facebook twitter youtube rss

Community College of Balitmore County Foundation
7200 Sollers Point Road, Baltimore, MD 21222
P: 443-840-3270 | E: foundation@ccbcmd.edu or alumni@ccbcmd.edu

© 2019 Copyright Community College of Baltimore County Foundation. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy